Home

Below is a list of coaches that are eligible for National Apparel.
You must have worked all three days at one camp to be eligible.
If you find mistakes or if your name is missing
please email Camp Coordinator Sandy Sabo at
sandy.sabo@youngstowngymnastics.com

Eligible Coaches National Apparel 2014

***************************

Coaches, please review the document below.
It contains some important information concerning
All Star Team & Region 5 Camps.
Additional information is also available in the
Region 5 November Committee Notes.

Region 5 March 2014 Updates

***************************

The registration process for Level 9 Eastern Nationals is changing!

We will be using Meet Maker to register our gymnasts.
The file below is for all coaches who have Level 9 gymnasts qualified to regionals.
These coaches/clubs should set up their club profile on Meet Maker before the Level 9 regional meet.  Once this is done they will only need to check which gymnasts qualify to Eastern Nationals and enter a  payment code (region specific).
Note: Any gymnast not participating in a training camp will need to
reimburse Region 5 before they are given the payment code.

2014 Level 9 Eastern National Registration

***************************

State Chairman Nominations are now open!
Please confirm with nominee their interest in running for this position before submitting Nomination Form.  Nominee should read the “Duties and Responsibilities” section  in the Rules and policies before agreeing to run.
Nomination Form deadline is February 28, 2014 and
is submitted to Dave Stiles, Region 5 RACC,
at d.b.stiles@comcast.net.
Voting will take place on the USA Gymnastics website from April 1 – 15, 2014.

Forms are listed below:
State Chair Nomination Letter 2014
Region 5 Nomination Form

 Thank you.

Dave
Region 5 RACC
105 Woodland Lane
Carmel, IN 46032
317-504-8281 ©
d.b.stiles@comcast.net

***************************

2014 Region 5 Training Camp Dates Announced

Below is a list of the dates for the 2014 Region 5 Training Camps.

If you are interested in hosting a camp,
please contact Sandy Sabo at
sandy.sabo@youngstowngymnastics.com.

* Super Camp:  August 1 – 3, 2014

* Hi-Tech / Showcase:  September 5 – 7, 2014
Hosted by Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy

* Hot Shot Camp: October 3 – 5, 2014

* Forward Progress Camp: November 7 – 9, 2014

*****************************

Optional Composition Reminders

Click the link below to see some reminders to consider
as meet season gets underway.

Reminders from Region V RJD

*****************************

 Thank you to all the Region 5 Camp Hosts and
Thank you to all the Region 5
 Coaches and Judges who are making a difference.

TeamWork makes the DreamWork

Download our 2013 R5 Camp Team Here!

****************************

 

Region 5 All Star Trip Report Now Available

Our Region 5 All Star Team is home from and awesome trip / adventure.

Region 5 All Star Trip Report
gives you all the highlights from the trip along with some really great photos.
Congrats again girls.  We are so proud of you!

******************************

REGIONAL MEETS AWARDED!!

Level 9/10

Geddert’s Twistars Gymnastics
Meet Director: John Geddert assisted by Wade Cutler
Location: The Summit at Capitol Center Fieldhouse, Dimondale, MI

Additional Meet Information is available by clicking here.

Level 8

Gymnastics X-Calibbur
Meet Director: Sari Engle
Location: Legends Sportsplex, Bourbonnasi, IL

Additional Meet Information Now Available – Click Here.

 ***************************************************************************

Regional Banquet Tickets Available…..

Come Celebrate with ALL our Award Winners!

Hall of Fame Winners:  GARY WARREN, CONNIE MALONEY & BRIDGET SLOAN

Award Winners:

  • Horizon Award: Splitz Gymnastics and JPAC
  • Contributor of the Year: Michelle Hill
  • JO Athlete of the Year: Brehanna Showers
  • JO Coach of the Year: Legacy Elite
  • Elite Athlete of the Year: Amelia Hundley
  • Elite Coach of the Year: Mary Lee Tracy
  • USA National Team Members: – Lexie Priessman, Amelia Hundley & Nia Dennis

All Star Team:

  • Bailey Gardner – Twistars
  • Linsey Lemke – R Athletics
  • Paige Zaziski – Hunts Gymnastics
  • Alyssa Shermetaro – Olympia Gymnastics
  • Brehanna Showers – R Athletics
  • Rachel Cutler – Twistars
  • Karen Howell – Olympia Gymnastics
  • Shea Mahoney – Legacy Elite

Click here for information about ordering your tickets today!

 

**************************************************************************

REGION 5 CLAIMS 2ND PLACE AT J.O. NATIONALS!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE JUNIOR C TEAM – 1ST PLACE!

**************************

Register For Congress Today!

Click here to register

Featured Speakers at 2013 Congress:

John Geddert:

2011 World Team Head Coach and 2012 Olympic Team Head Coach, Honored with the title of Master of Sport

Cheryl Jarrett:

Co-Author for New 2013 Compulsory Routines, Honored with the title of Master of Sport

 

**************************

REGION 5 WINS LEVEL 9 EASTERNS!!

Congratulations to all of the gymnasts and coaches for an outstanding job!!

IMG_0841-e1367879986498-225x300

**************************