Level 9/10 Regional Meet Bids Reopened

Kentucky was unable to come up with a suitable facility for the 2018 Region 5 Level 9 and 10 Championship, so we are opening up the bid process to the entire region.
Here is the link to the online Bid Form for the 2018 Level 9/10 Regional Meet:

All Bids are due November 8, 2017

You will need to fill out the online form during which you will need to upload:

  • Competition Area Floor Plan
  • Facility Floor Plan

You will also need to submit a signed Regional Bid Form Agreement

All meets must adhere to and conform to USA Gymnastics Rules and Policies as well as the
Region 5 Regional Championships Procedures Manual

2018 Regional Meet Bids

Here are the links to online Bid Forms for the 2018 Regional Meets:

All Bids are due September 1, 2017

For each meet you will need to fill out the online form during which you will need to upload:

  • Competition Area Floor Plan
  • Facility Floor Plan

You will also need to submit a signed Regional Bid Form Agreement

All meets must adhere to and conform to USA Gymnastics Rules and Policies as well as the
Region 5 Regional Championships Procedures Manual

REGION 5 SUCCESS AT JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-MAY 6 AND 7 IN INDIANAPOLIS

Region 5 finished third in the Super Team Award behind Region 1 (first) and Region 3 (second). It was a very high level competition with many talented gymnasts from across the United States. Many Region 5 National Champions and great performances ! Thank you to the many Region 5 judges that volunteered on this weekend for a very successful Championships!
 
JUNIOR B-  Ella Cesario- Legacy Elite- 1st- Bar National Champion
 
JUNIOR C-Haley Tyson- Phenom- 4th AA; Alyssa Al- Ashari- Twistars USA-1st-Bar National Champion and 6th AA
 
JUNIOR D-  Emma Prichard – Gym X-Treme – 6th AA; Delaney Harkness- Twistars USA_ 2nd Bars
 
JUNIOR E-  Aria Brusch- Cincinnati Gymnastics- 5th AA, 5th Bars and Beam; Jer Quavia- Gym Corner- 1st- Vault National Champion, 7th AA
 
JUNIOR F- Marilyn Waligora- Olympia Gymnastics- 2nd Bars; 1st National Champion on Floor and AA; Gabryel Wilson- Olympia Gymnastics- 1st National Champion on Vault, 2nd on Bars, Floor and AA; Helen Hu-IK- 1st National Champion on Bars, 5th AA;Chloe Bellmore- Twistars USA- 8th AA and Vault
 
SENIOR A-  Kai Rivers- 1st National Champion – Vault,  Bars and AA; Payton Richards-Aerial Gymnastics- 1st National Champion – Beam, 2nd Bars and AA
 
SENIOR B- Makarri Doggette-Buckeye Gymnastics- 1st National Champion -Vault, Floor, AA
 
SENIOR C- Sarah Hargrove- Cincinnati Gymnastics- 3rd Beam and AA
 
SENIOR D- Jenna Swartzentruber-Buckeye Gymnastics- 4th Vault and 8th AA
 
SENIOR E-  Anastasia Webb- Illiniois Gymnastic Institute- 1st National Champion Vault, 7th AA; Anne Maxim- Olympia Gymnastics- 3rd Bars
 
SENIOR F- Nia Dennis- Legacy Elite- 1st- National Champion AA, 2nd Beam and 4th Floor

JO National Championships Highlights

Congratulations to all our Region 5 Athletes that competed at JO National Championships.  For a full listing of the results, click HERE or go to www.jonationals.com/results/!

Region 5 Highlights include:
JO National Super Regional Team Standings
Region 1 = 80
Region 3 = 68
Region 5 = 67
Region 8 = 61
Region 7 = 59
Region 4 = 48
Region 6 = 25
Region 2 = 24

First Place
Age Groups:
JR C
JR F

Vault:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
JerPuavia Henderson – Gym Corner
Anatasia Webb – Illinois Gymnastics Institute
Gabryel Wilson – Olympia Gymnastics Academy

Bars:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Ella Cesario – Legacy Elite Gymnastics
Alyssa Al-Ashari – Twistars USA
Colby Miller – Perfection Gymnastics

Beam:
Payton Richards – Aerial Gym Club
Helen Hu – IK Gymnastics

Floor:
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
Matilyn Waligoria – Olympia Gymnastics Academy

AA:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
Matilyn Waligora – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Nia Dennis – Legacy Elite Gymnastics

Level 9 Eastern Nationals Highlights

Congratulations to all our Region 5 Athletes that competed in Level 9 Eastern National Championships.  For a full listing of the results, click HERE or go to www.usagymeastern.com/results/!

Region 5 Highlights include:
Eastern National Regional Super Team Standings (11 out of 16 age groups)

Region 5 – 56 Pts.
Region 7 – 42 Pts.
Region 8 – 35 Pts.
Region 6 – 27 Pts.

First Place
AA
Kedal Abney – Twistars USA
Katya Sander – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Olivia Kavanaugh – Wright’s Gymnastics Academy

Vault
Gabriella Pierce – Aerial Gym Club
Olivia Butler – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katie Kowalski – Mid Michigan Gymnastics
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

Bars
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katya Sanders – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Beam
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Lydia Caggiano – Queen City Gymnastics
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Floor
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Kaitlyn Dembie – Gymnastics World
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

Region 5 Xcel Championship Information Released!

Gymnastics Etc. is very excited to be hosting the Region 5 Xcel Regional Championships. We have close to 1600 athletes competing from Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan and Illinois.
 
When: May 12th – 14th
Where: Peoria Civic Center, 201 SW Jefferson Ave, Peoria, IL 61602
 
Below are : an Informational Letter, Schedule, Age Group Determination and Club Rosters.  (Your club roster will be coming to you via email, but is also included here.)
 
Please contact Teresa Millmore (Gym Etc.) at tmillmore@gymetc.com with any questions.
 
Congratulations to all qualifying gymnasts and coaches. Great job this season, good luck  and Go Region 5!