Level 9 Eastern Nationals Highlights

Congratulations to all our Region 5 Athletes that competed in Level 9 Eastern National Championships.  For a full listing of the results, click HERE or go to www.usagymeastern.com/results/!

Region 5 Highlights include:
Eastern National Regional Super Team Standings (11 out of 16 age groups)

Region 5 – 56 Pts.
Region 7 – 42 Pts.
Region 8 – 35 Pts.
Region 6 – 27 Pts.

First Place
AA
Kedal Abney – Twistars USA
Katya Sander – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Olivia Kavanaugh – Wright’s Gymnastics Academy

Vault
Gabriella Pierce – Aerial Gym Club
Olivia Butler – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katie Kowalski – Mid Michigan Gymnastics
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

Bars
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katya Sanders – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Beam
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Lydia Caggiano – Queen City Gymnastics
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Floor
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Kaitlyn Dembie – Gymnastics World
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

2017 Region 5 Junior Olympic All Star Team Announced!

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and parents for this prestigious achievement. On behalf of the Region 5 Committee, we want to congratulate all of you for an outstanding national championships competition. You have shown strength, power and grace with confidence and represented Region 5 FEARLESSLY!

2017 All Star Team Announcement (printable version)

2017 Region 5 All Star Team

In Rank Order
NameGymAge GroupRegionalNationalTotal
1 - Kai RiversMI - TwistarsSr. A38.70038.52577.225
2 - Matilyn WaligoraMI - OlympiaJr. F38.65038.57577.225
3 - Gabryel WilsonMI- OlympiaJr. F38.67538.50077.175
4 - Payton RichardsIL - Aerial GymSr. A38.47538.42576.900
5 - Sierra BrooksIL - AspireJr. E38.20038.37576.575
6 - Ella CesarioIL - Legacy EliteJr. B38.32538.05076.375
7 - Andrea LiIL - Legacy EliteJr. E38.92537.37576.300
8 - Sarah HargroveOH - CincinnatiSr. C37.90038.27576.175
9 - Alyssa Al-AshariMI - TwistarsJr. C38.52537.62576.150
10 - Chloe BellmoreMI - TwistarsJr. F38.25037.80076.050
11 - Makarri DoggetteOH - BuckeyeSr. B37.10038.75075.850
12 - JerQuavia HendersonIL - Gym CornerJr. E37.95037.85075.800

2017 Region 5 All Star Team (Alternates)

* In Rank Order
(These athletes may be used if one or more of the above athletes cannot attend the international experience.)
13 - Haley TysonLI - PhenomJr. C37.87537.77575.650
14 - Delanie HarknessMI - TwistarsJr. D38.20037.42575.625
15 - Isabel RedmondMI - OlympiaJr. F38.35037.25075.600

Region 5 Xcel Championship Information Released!

Gymnastics Etc. is very excited to be hosting the Region 5 Xcel Regional Championships. We have close to 1600 athletes competing from Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan and Illinois.
 
When: May 12th – 14th
Where: Peoria Civic Center, 201 SW Jefferson Ave, Peoria, IL 61602
 
Below are : an Informational Letter, Schedule, Age Group Determination and Club Rosters.  (Your club roster will be coming to you via email, but is also included here.)
 
Please contact Teresa Millmore (Gym Etc.) at tmillmore@gymetc.com with any questions.
 
Congratulations to all qualifying gymnasts and coaches. Great job this season, good luck  and Go Region 5!
 

Volunteers Needed @ JO Nationals

Now that the dust has settled, here’s a reminder that if you are at JO Nationals and are able to volunteer some time while you are there, we are still in need of volunteers.
 
Please visit the online volunteer sign-up sheet to sign up today.  
 
We appreciate all of you who have already signed up and those who will do so in the next day or so.
 
Thank you!
Annie
 
 
 
ANNIE HEFFERNON        
USA Gymnastics
Women’s JO Program Director
130 E. Washington Street, Suite 700
Indianapolis, IN 46204

TOPs Training Camp Update

The TOPS Training Camp is now open to any gymnast participating in their State TOPS Testing this summer and to HOPES gymnasts.  Coaches wanting to observe the camp are welcome to attend.  Registration deadline is May 3, 2017.
 
There will be TOPS Physical Abilities Testing on Sunday after the camp. 
 
Registration for both (camp and/or testing) is thru USA Gym Online Registration.

Level 7 & 8 Regional Championships – Latest Information

The Schedule and Club Rosters for Region 5 Regional Championships have been released. See the link below.

2017 Region 5 Level 7 and 8 Championships Club Rosters

2017 Level 7&8 Schedule – Friday
2017 Level 7&8 Schedule – Saturday
2017 Level 7&8 Schedule – Sunday 

Please direct any of your questions to the Host Gym – Branch Gymnastics.

Contact Information: (269) 209-5854 or cscharns.branchgym@gmail.com