Category Archives: Latest News

REGION 5 SUCCESS AT JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-MAY 6 AND 7 IN INDIANAPOLIS

Region 5 finished third in the Super Team Award behind Region 1 (first) and Region 3 (second). It was a very high level competition with many talented gymnasts from across the United States. Many Region 5 National Champions and great performances ! Thank you to the many Region 5 judges that volunteered on this weekend for a very successful Championships!
 
JUNIOR B-  Ella Cesario- Legacy Elite- 1st- Bar National Champion
 
JUNIOR C-Haley Tyson- Phenom- 4th AA; Alyssa Al- Ashari- Twistars USA-1st-Bar National Champion and 6th AA
 
JUNIOR D-  Emma Prichard – Gym X-Treme – 6th AA; Delaney Harkness- Twistars USA_ 2nd Bars
 
JUNIOR E-  Aria Brusch- Cincinnati Gymnastics- 5th AA, 5th Bars and Beam; Jer Quavia- Gym Corner- 1st- Vault National Champion, 7th AA
 
JUNIOR F- Marilyn Waligora- Olympia Gymnastics- 2nd Bars; 1st National Champion on Floor and AA; Gabryel Wilson- Olympia Gymnastics- 1st National Champion on Vault, 2nd on Bars, Floor and AA; Helen Hu-IK- 1st National Champion on Bars, 5th AA;Chloe Bellmore- Twistars USA- 8th AA and Vault
 
SENIOR A-  Kai Rivers- 1st National Champion – Vault,  Bars and AA; Payton Richards-Aerial Gymnastics- 1st National Champion – Beam, 2nd Bars and AA
 
SENIOR B- Makarri Doggette-Buckeye Gymnastics- 1st National Champion -Vault, Floor, AA
 
SENIOR C- Sarah Hargrove- Cincinnati Gymnastics- 3rd Beam and AA
 
SENIOR D- Jenna Swartzentruber-Buckeye Gymnastics- 4th Vault and 8th AA
 
SENIOR E-  Anastasia Webb- Illiniois Gymnastic Institute- 1st National Champion Vault, 7th AA; Anne Maxim- Olympia Gymnastics- 3rd Bars
 
SENIOR F- Nia Dennis- Legacy Elite- 1st- National Champion AA, 2nd Beam and 4th Floor

JO National Championships Highlights

Congratulations to all our Region 5 Athletes that competed at JO National Championships.  For a full listing of the results, click HERE or go to www.jonationals.com/results/!

Region 5 Highlights include:
JO National Super Regional Team Standings
Region 1 = 80
Region 3 = 68
Region 5 = 67
Region 8 = 61
Region 7 = 59
Region 4 = 48
Region 6 = 25
Region 2 = 24

First Place
Age Groups:
JR C
JR F

Vault:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
JerPuavia Henderson – Gym Corner
Anatasia Webb – Illinois Gymnastics Institute
Gabryel Wilson – Olympia Gymnastics Academy

Bars:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Ella Cesario – Legacy Elite Gymnastics
Alyssa Al-Ashari – Twistars USA
Colby Miller – Perfection Gymnastics

Beam:
Payton Richards – Aerial Gym Club
Helen Hu – IK Gymnastics

Floor:
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
Matilyn Waligoria – Olympia Gymnastics Academy

AA:
Kai Rivers – Twistars USA
Makarri Doggette – Buckeye Gymnastics
Matilyn Waligora – Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Nia Dennis – Legacy Elite Gymnastics

Level 9 Eastern Nationals Highlights

Congratulations to all our Region 5 Athletes that competed in Level 9 Eastern National Championships.  For a full listing of the results, click HERE or go to www.usagymeastern.com/results/!

Region 5 Highlights include:
Eastern National Regional Super Team Standings (11 out of 16 age groups)

Region 5 – 56 Pts.
Region 7 – 42 Pts.
Region 8 – 35 Pts.
Region 6 – 27 Pts.

First Place
AA
Kedal Abney – Twistars USA
Katya Sander – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Olivia Kavanaugh – Wright’s Gymnastics Academy

Vault
Gabriella Pierce – Aerial Gym Club
Olivia Butler – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katie Kowalski – Mid Michigan Gymnastics
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

Bars
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Katya Sanders – Perfection Gymnastics School
Anna Winger – Perfection Gymnastics School
Izzabel Geig – Gymnastics World
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Beam
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Sophia Rios – Twistars USA
Lydia Caggiano – Queen City Gymnastics
Kelsey Kolhoff – Gym-Nation
Madison Roehrs – SIGS Sportsplex

Floor
Olivia Coppola – Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Kaitlyn Dembie – Gymnastics World
Eliza Millar – Perfection Gymnastics School
Kiara Gianfagna – Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center

2017 Region 5 Junior Olympic All Star Team Announced!

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and parents for this prestigious achievement. On behalf of the Region 5 Committee, we want to congratulate all of you for an outstanding national championships competition. You have shown strength, power and grace with confidence and represented Region 5 FEARLESSLY!

2017 All Star Team Announcement (printable version)

2017 Region 5 All Star Team

In Rank Order
NameGymAge GroupRegionalNationalTotal
1 - Kai RiversMI - TwistarsSr. A38.70038.52577.225
2 - Matilyn WaligoraMI - OlympiaJr. F38.65038.57577.225
3 - Gabryel WilsonMI- OlympiaJr. F38.67538.50077.175
4 - Payton RichardsIL - Aerial GymSr. A38.47538.42576.900
5 - Sierra BrooksIL - AspireJr. E38.20038.37576.575
6 - Ella CesarioIL - Legacy EliteJr. B38.32538.05076.375
7 - Andrea LiIL - Legacy EliteJr. E38.92537.37576.300
8 - Sarah HargroveOH - CincinnatiSr. C37.90038.27576.175
9 - Alyssa Al-AshariMI - TwistarsJr. C38.52537.62576.150
10 - Chloe BellmoreMI - TwistarsJr. F38.25037.80076.050
11 - Makarri DoggetteOH - BuckeyeSr. B37.10038.75075.850
12 - JerQuavia HendersonIL - Gym CornerJr. E37.95037.85075.800

2017 Region 5 All Star Team (Alternates)

* In Rank Order
(These athletes may be used if one or more of the above athletes cannot attend the international experience.)
13 - Haley TysonLI - PhenomJr. C37.87537.77575.650
14 - Delanie HarknessMI - TwistarsJr. D38.20037.42575.625
15 - Isabel RedmondMI - OlympiaJr. F38.35037.25075.600