Category Archives: Dream Team

Region 5 Dream Team Warm Ups

Below is a written and video copy of the warm-up routines that all the Region 5 National Teams will be doing at the National Meet. 
 
Please familiarize yourself and your athletes with this routine.  Should they make one of the National Teams, they will be expected to know these in advance and be able to perform them as part of the team during training and competition days. 
 
Thank you and GO REGION 5!

 

*2017 Region 5 Warm Up Routine (.pdf file)
* 2017 Region 5 National Team Warm Up (Video file)

Region 5 All Star Team Announced!

We are very excited to announce the Junior Olympic 2016 Region 5 All Star team.

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and parents for this prestigious achievement.  Making the top 12 JO spots is quite an accomplishment especially in our highly talented region.  All of you should be extremely proud.

On behalf of the Region 5 Committee we want to congratulate all of you for an outstanding national championships competition.  You have been amazing representing Region 5 and we thank you for your dedication and commitment.

This year we are planning an international experience to Costa Rica.  We are currently looking at the end of October and will have more details soon.

 

2016 ALL STAR TEAM

In Rank Order

Name Gym Age Group Regional National Total
1-Payton Richards IL – Aerials Jr. E 38.725 38.350 77.075
2-Andrea Li IL – Legacy Elite Jr. C 38.675 38.375 77.050
3-Anastasia Webb IL – IGI Sr. B 38.375 38.550 76.925
4-Matilyn Waligora MI – Olympia Jr. C 38.400 38.175 76.575
5-Sierra Brooks IL – Aspire Jr. C 37.875 38.375 76.250
6-Kai Rivers MI – Twistars Jr. D 38.350 37.800 76.150
7-Sarah Smith IN – JPAC Sr. D 37.925 38.100 76.025
8-Emma Pritchard OH – Gym X-treme Jr. B 37.725 38.000 75.725
9-Bridget Killian IL – Legacy Elite Sr. A 37.825 37.825 75.650
10-Leah Clapper MI – Gym America Jr. D 37.575 37.950 75.525
11-Anne Maxim MI – Olympia Sr. C 37.800 37.700 75.500
12-MicKayla Stuckey OH – Cincinnati Jr. C 37.500 37.925 75.425

 

Alternates in Rank Order – These athletes may be used if one or more of the above athletes cannot attend the international experience.

13-Delanie Harkness MI – Twistars Jr. B 37.825 37.525 75.350
14-Samantha Medel IL – Legacy Elite Jr. C 37.500 37.625 75.150
15-Gracen Standley OH – Cincinnati Sr. D 36.975 38.125 75.100

**NOTE – Gabryel Wilson (MAG) ineligible – did not attend a regional training camp.

2016 All Star Team Announcement (Printable Version)

Congratulation to Our 2015 Region 5 All Star Team

We are very excited to announce the  2015 Junior Olympic Region 5 All Star Team. . . . . . .

(Click Here for Printable Version of  2015 All Star Team!)

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and parents for this prestigious achievement. Making the top 12 JO spots is quite an accomplishment especially in our highly talented region. All of you should be extremely proud.

On behalf of the Region 5 Committee we want to congratulate all of you for an outstanding national championships competition. You have been amazing representing Region 5 and we thank you for your dedication and commitment.

This year we are planning an international experience to attend World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. Travel dates are approximately October 25th – November 1st, 2015.

2015 ALL STAR TEAM
In Rank Order

Name Gym Age Group Regional National Total
1-Shea Mahoney IL – Legacy Sr. B 38.800 37.950 76.750
2-Makarri Doggette OH – Buckeye Jr. B 38.125 38.425 76.550
3-Alyssa Al-Ashari MI – Twistars Jr. A 37.975 38.300 76.275
4-Kai Rivers MI – Twistars Jr. B 37.700 38.575 76.275
5-Matilyn Waligora MI – Olympia Jr. B 38.100 38.075 76.175
6-Jenna Swartzenentruber OH – Buckeye Jr. C 37.975 38.150 76.125
7-Sonte Turnage IL-Legacy Jr. A 38.050 37.900 75.950
8-Andrea Li IL-Legacy Jr. A 38.025 37.875 75.900
9-Rachel Dickson MI – MEGA Sr. B 38.150 37.725 75.875
10-Eliana Lazzari IL – GymNasti Jr. A 37.725 37.850 75.575
11-Mallory Mizuki MI – Olympia Jr. B 37.950 37.600 75.550
12-Sarah Hargrove OH – Cincinnati Jr. C 37.900 37.575 75.475

Alternates in Rank Order – These athletes may be used if one or more of the above athletes cannot attend the international experience.

13-Gabryel Wilson MI – MAG Jr. B 37.725 37.700 75.425
14-Karen Howell MI – Olympia Sr. B 37.325 38.025 75.350
15-Sierra Brooks IL – Aspire Jr. A 37.800 37.500 75.300

 

(Click Here for Printable Version of 2015 Region 5 All Star Team!)

To All Level 9 & 10 Dream Team Parents and Coaches

Please be sure to check the Websites for the National Meets because there are some important deadlines approaching: banquet registration and “Good Luck” ads for your athletes.  Specific information is listed below:

L9 Eastern Nationals  @ http://www.usagymeastern.com/
Deadline to purchase tickets for the Welcome Party has passed! (Monday, April 27, 2017)
Deadline for “Good Luck” Ads: Wednesday, April 29, 2015
Deadline to order flower bouquet for your athlete: Thursday, April 30, 2015

JO Nationals  @ http://www.jonationals.com/
Deadline for Banquet Registration: Thursday, April 30, 2015
Deadline for Athlete Bio Information Sheet: Wednesday April 29, 2015
Deadline for “Good Luck” Ads: Friday, May 1, 2015.

Don’t miss out!

Dream Team Apparel & Updates

If you are waiting for L9 or L10 National Apparel Items, you will be contacted by Monday, April 28 to let you know how your item(s) will be delivered.  You will receive them either:

  • by mail to your gym (you will be provided with a tracking number) or
  • at Nationals.

Stay tuned…….ALL Apparel is coming soon!!!!!!!!

*******************

If you have an athlete that is qualified to the Level 9 or Level 10 Dream Team ……. Congratulations.

Please note that important updates are sent out via the Dream Team website.  If you have not already signed up to receive these updates, please click this link (http://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify?uri=region5/eYBZ&loc=en_US) to stay connected.